Hill Climb 2017 Results
8th October 2017

Hill Climb 2017 Results

Many thanks to all riders and specators who made the event a success yesterday and may thanks to our sponsors: Rapha, Aprire Bicycles...

Read article

Login box




LoginLogin

Hill Climb 2017 - Preview

8th October 2017

Hill Climb 2017 - Preview

Bec Hill Climb Sunday 8th October 2017 Preview....... 

Ladies and Gents, 

Welcome to another another Bec Hill Climb. Once more we have another high quality field and it looks like being a hard-fought contest again this year with three of last year’s category winners back to defend their titles, plus Rapha CC looking to retain their crown as fastest team.

2017 Rider Information

Reigning champion James Lowden returns, hoping for a hat trick of wins in the Bec event. Jamie’s sister Joscelin is also back to defend her title in the Ladies competition. Edmund Bishop looks favourite for the junior title and Bill Bell will be looking to retain his title as fastest vet, a title that is fast becoming his own!

Newcomers to the Bec Hill Climb include Niall and Susan Paterson, both of whom produced great rides in the recent Lancaster CC hill events on Jubilee Tower and Condor Bottoms. Mike Morris, winner on Condor Bottoms and second on Jubilee Tower is on fine form for his return to White Hill.

Local spectators may recognise Ewan Tuohy, who won the Waller Pain Hill Climb at the Caterham Festival this year.

We wish all riders a fast, trouble free ride and look forward to another “carnival on the hill “on Sunday in the beautiful Surrey Hills.

Start : White Lane, Westerham, TN16

2017 AWARDS

Overall

1st Mr & Mrs Ron Beckett Trophy, Aprire winter training frameset, Rapha climber shoes,

2 tickets to the Bec Annual Luncheon and prize presentation + £100

2nd Rapha pro team climbers jersey + £80

3rd Rapha pro team base layer + £60

Veteran Riders

1st Rapha Pro Team Long Sleeve Aero Jersey + £50

2nd Rapha pro team base layer + £40

3rd Rapha Light weight Essentials Case + £30

Juniors

1st Rapha Pro Team Long Sleeve Aero Jersey + £50

2nd Rapha pro team base layer + £40

3rd Rapha Light weight Essentials Case + £30

Women

1st Rapha climber shoes + £50

2nd Rapha Souplesse lightweight jersey + £40

3rd Rapha Souplesse base layer + £30

Teams of 3 riders

Bec Open Hill Climb Trophy + £100 each

Greatest beating of event record (1.42.9 by Jack Pullar in 2012)

£100

START SHEET

No. NAME CLUB CAT START
1 Andrew R Green Bec Cycling Club Veteran 14.01
2 Chris Newberry Redhill CC Senior 14.02
3 Dion Jones Rhyl CC Senior 14.03
4 Alaric Lester Hastings & St Leonards CC Veteran 14.04
5 Adam Barrett URDT Senior 14.05
6 Dafydd Evans Poole Wheelers Senior 14.06
7 Nicholas Brookes Dulwich Paragon CC Senior 14.07
8 Ross Bernard Kingston Wheelers CC Senior 14.08
9 Reuben Bakker-Dyos BikeRadar Senior 14.09
10 Alex Byrne-Smith LFGSS CC Senior 14.10
11 Paul Clark Westerham Cycling Club Veteran 14.11
12 Richard Applin Rapha Cycling Club Senior 14.12
13 Trevor Davis VC de Londres Veteran 14.13
14 Kevin Austen 34 Nomads CC Veteran 14.14
15 Ashley Nunn Addiscombe CC Senior 14.15
16 Richard McShee Islington Cycling Club Veteran 14.16
17 Mark Aldred Kingston Wheelers CC Senior 14.17
18 James Farndon Brixton Cycles Club Senior 14.18
19 Andrew Taylor Norwood Paragon CC Veteran 14.19
20 Freddie Mitchell VC de Londres Juvenile 14.20
21 Edgar Buckley De Laune CC Veteran 14.21
22 Connor Billings Addiscombe CC Espoir 14.22
23 Paschal Volney LFGSS CC Senior 14.23
24 Finlay Hawker Hillingdon Slipstreamers Juvenile 14.24
25 Matthew Perry Wellingborough Cycles Veteran 14.25
26 Louis Digance Norwood Paragon CC Senior 14.26
27 John Blight Rapha Cycling Club Senior 14.27
28 Tianyou Xu Oxford University CC Senior 14.28
29 Alex Hamilton Dulwich Paragon CC Senior 14.29
30 Tristan Watkins VTTA (Surrey & Sussex) Veteran 14.30
31 Daniel Hills Imperial College Cycling Club Senior 14.31
32 Andrew Granger Twickenham CC Veteran 14.32
33 Andy Ashwell Berkhamsted Cycling Club Veteran 14.33
34 Cal Gorvy Palmer Park Velo Juvenile 14.34
35 James Sherwood Orwell Velo Senior 14.35
36 Olivier Mangham VC de Londres Juvenile 14.36
37 Dominic Bell Sutton Cycling Club Juvenile 14.37
38 Matt Harvey Walden Velo Senior 14.38
39 Philip Sparkes New Forest CC Veteran 14.39
40 Hannah Wylie Islington Cycling Club Senior (W) 14.40
41 Honor Elliott Finsbury Park CC Senior (W) 14.41
42 Susan Paterson Honister 92 Veteran (W) 14.42
43 Gemma Hobson Sussex Nomads CC Senior (W) 14.43
44 Helen Frater Islington Cycling Club Senior (W) 14.44
45 Jane Shrubb Oxted Cycle Club Veteran (W) 14.45
46 Kristin Stolpe Lovelo Cinelli RT Senior (W) 14.46
47 Debbie Percival 34 Nomads CC Veteran (W) 14.47
48 Jacintha Hamilton-Love Dulwich Paragon CC Senior (W) 14.48
49 Rebecca Johnson XRT Elmy’s Cycles Senior (W) 14.49
50 Joscelin Lowden Lewes Wanderers CC Senior (W) 14.50
51 Alex Reid Kingston Wheelers CC Senior 14.51
52 Tim Moody Addiscombe CC Senior 14.52
53 Cameron Cragg Team ASL Junior 14.53
54 David Hunt PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Veteran 14.54
55 Tony Truepenny-Phillipson Bec CC Senior 14.55
56 James Scrivener Reading CC Senior 14.56
57 David Smith East London Velo Senior 14.57
58 Calvin Cheung Hub Velo Senior 14.58
59 Nicolas Berger Serpentine Running Club Senior 14.59
60 Callum Stewart East London Velo Senior 15.00
61 Callum Dixon NFTO Race Club Senior 15.01
62 Nick Sexton Islington Cycling Club Senior 15.02
63 Chris Hewitt Oxted Cycle Club Senior 15.03
64 Matt Ward Watford Velo Sport Senior 15.04
65 Thomas Mead-Herbert Watford Velo Sport Senior 15.05
66 Dominic Lowden Lewes Wanderers CC Veteran 15.06
67 Niall Paterson Velo Club Cumbria Veteran 15.07
68 Andrew Kirby University of Bristol Cycling Club (UOBCC) Senior 15.08
69 Rich Heath Oxted Cycle Club Senior 15.09
70 Simon Warren Norwood Paragon CC Veteran 15.10
71 David Ross LFGSS CC Senior 15.11
72 Christopher Filewood Oxted Cycle Club Junior 15.12
73 Andy Hibberd North Hampshire RC Veteran 15.13
74 James Griffin Trainsharp Senior 15.14
75 Martin Headon Dulwich Paragon CC Senior 15.15
76 Scott Nielsen Cleveland Wheelers CC Senior 15.16
77 Jon Hughes Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere Veteran 15.17
78 Richard Parrotte Shaftesbury CC Veteran 15.18
79 James Black Imperial College Cycling Club Senior 15.19
80 Tom Haines East London Velo Veteran 15.20
81 Matthew Harris TeamSpy Senior 15.21
82 Thomas Doran Hemel Hempstead CC Senior 15.22
83 John Cockrill Abellio - SFA Racing Team Senior 15.23
84 Ben Hopwood Charlotteville Cycling Club Senior 15.24
85 Lewis Winfield VC de Londres Junior 15.25
86 Ted Cross University of Bristol Cycling Club (UOBCC) Espoir 15.26
87 Chris Moores Norwood Paragon CC Senior 15.27
88 Angus Fisk Oxford University CC Senior 15.28
89 Will Adams Rapha Cycling Club Veteran 15.29
90 Mike Morris NFTO Race Club Senior 15.30
91 Richard Cartland Trainsharp Senior 15.31
92 Joe Norledge Bristol South Cycling Club Senior 15.32
93 Ewan Tuohy Dartford Road Club Senior 15.33
94 Daniel Nothover Finsbury Park CC Veteran 15.34
95 Bill Bell Bigfoot CC Veteran 15.35
96 David Pearson Oxford University CC Espoir 15.36
97 Matt Southerden Finsbury Park CC Veteran 15.37
98 Rowan Brackston Imperial College Cycling Club Senior 15.38
99 Edmund Bishop VC Meudon Junior 15.39
100 James Lowden Paceline RT Senior 15.40

Powered by Conceptulise CMS