Matthew Downie - TAAP Cervelo Wins Road Race
13th May 2018

Matthew Downie - TAAP Cervelo Wins Road Race

Congratulation to Matthew Downie of TAAP Cervelo, who today won the Bec Road Race over 74 hard fought miles in Ashdown Forest.Download Photos...

Read article

Login box




Mens Club Records

10 miles Solo.

August 1963 J A Pentecost 25:23 
October 1963 M Tassano 24:52 
June 1967 P Raggett 24:51
Sept 1969 D Binks 24:17
Sept 1970 J A Pentecost 24:12
May 1971 J A Pentecost 24:11
June 1971 J A Pentecost 24:02
03.07.1971 J A Pentecost 23:23
1974 M Rivett 23:22
April 1975 J Walker 23:00
May 1976 J Walker 22:32
29.08.1977 C. N. Grady 21:30
02.08.1980 R. J. Walker 20:17
19.07.2003 K. Coffey 19:39


15 miles Solo.

Lowest Standard 40:00
23.08.1998 S. Kennedy 38:19
25.06.2005 K. Coffey 33:40


18 miles Solo

02.04.1995 S. Weeks 43:14
15.06.1995 S. Weeks 41:33
17.06.2000 K. Coffey 39:22


25 mile Solo – Medium Gear restricted to 72”

April 1946 A Sturt 1:17:46
March 1947 J Woolridge 1:12:??
April 1948 R. Tonkin 1:08:02
April 1949 F Eacott 1:07:53
March 1950 J A Pentecost 1:07:39
March 1950 F Eacott 1:05:05
March 1952 J A Pentecost 1:03:25


25 mile Solo.

May 1945 A Sturt 1:11:46
July 1946 A Sturt 1:10:44
July 1946 A Sturt 1:10:14
July 1946 W Gillard 1:09:45
July 1946 V Harrison 1:09:44
April 1947 D Hathaway 1:07:06
May 1948 F Eacott 1:04:40
1948 R Tonkin 1:04:15
Sept 1948 F Eacott 1:02:47
May 1949 F Eacott 1:02:41
July 1949 G K Bentley 1:01:48
Aug 1949 F Eacott 59:45
May 1950 G K Bentley 59:45
June 1950 G K Bentley 58:48
June 1951 G K Bentley 58:12
20.07.1952 G K Bentley 57:15
May 1976 J D Walker 57:15
June 1976 J D Walker 56:28
June 1976 J D Walker 56:23
26.06.1976 J D Walker 53:53
??.??.1985 W. Higgins 53:36
24.06.2001 K. Coffey 53:20
08.09.2002 K. Coffey 52:45
10.08.2003 D. Hill 52:40
05.09.2004 K. Coffey 52:33


30 mile Solo.

Sept 1945 K. Harrison 1:26:12
May 1949 F. R. Eacott 1:13:25
1951 D. Hathaway 1:12:??
10.09.1952 G. K. Bentley 1:11:16
13.06.1977 J. D. Walker 1:09:21
03.10.1981 R. J. Walker 1:06:04
07.07.2001 K. Coffey 1:04:29


50 mile Solo

1945 A. Sturt 2:29:00
1946 V. Harrison 2:20:15
June 1948 R. Barton 2:19:45
July 1948 R. Barton 2:16:51
July 1948 R. Barton 2:15:??
May 1949 R. Barton 2:14:??
June 1949 R. Tonkin 2:12:25
1949 R. Tonkin 2:12:03
1949 T. Kennedy 2:11:38
May 1950 J. A. Pentecost 2:09:25
June 1950 G. K. Bentley 2:06:??
1950 G. K. Bentley 2:03:53
June 1958 G. K. Bentley 2:02:02
July 1951 G. K. Bentley 1:58:29
July 1952 G. K. Bentley 1:57:40
06.07.1952 G. K. Bentley 1:56:44
17.07.1977 C. N. Grady 1:52:23
12.07.1980 M. J. Wilcox 1:51:48
15.07.2001 K. Coffey 1:50:01
06.07.2003 K. Coffey 1:49:48
02.07.2006 K. Coffey 1:49:31
23.09.2006 K. Coffey 1:47:15
24.06.2018 D. Hill 1:45:55


100 mile Solo.

1945 A. Sturt 5:36:29
1946 A. Sturt 5:11:11
June 1948 J. Turner 5:09:43
Aug 1948 R. Barton 4:58:52
June 1949 R. Barton 4:??:??
July 1949 R. Barton 4:46:44
July 1949 G. Noble 4:4?:??
Aug 1949 G. K. Bentley 4:4?:??
1952 B. Townsend 4:41:08
1953 E. Taylor 4:39:06
03.08.1953 G K Bentley 4:13:06
10.08.1980 M J Wilcox 03:58:36
29.07.2001 K Coffey 03:57:23
28.07.2002 K Coffey 03 50 53
23.06.2007 K Coffey 03.47.06


12 hour Solo.

Aug 1945 A Sturt 200:440 miles:yds
Aug 1946 A. Sturt 203:105.7 miles:yds
Sept 1948 K Newland 205:??? miles:yds
Sept 1948 G Younger 206:??? miles:yds
Sept 1948 R Barton 215:??? miles:yds
July 1949 R Barton 217:??? miles:yds
Sept 1950 R Smith 222:110 miles:yds
Oct 1952 T Kennedy 224:??? miles:yds
1953 T Kennedy 239:18 miles:yds
1954 T Kennedy 241:20 miles:yds
1958 B Wray 241:30 miles:yds
July 1959 A Brook 242:84 miles:yds
1959 A Brook 243:900 miles:yds
1968 D J Grady 245:91 miles:yds
06.09.1970 D J Grady 253:528 miles:yds
11.08.2002 K Coffey 268.463 miles
06.08.2006 K Coffey 276.54 miles


24 hour Solo.

1950 J Turner 413:1392 miles:yds
1956 B Wray 432:443 miles:yds
1958 A Brook 440:225 miles:yds
10.07.1960 B Wray 451:568 miles:yds
24.07.2005 K Coffey 475.90 miles


10 mile Tandem

01.10.1995 G Beckett / S Kennedy 23:06


25 mile Tandem.

Sept 1979 D Ingham / D Grady 54:02
26.05.1980 D J Grady/ D Greenfield 52:08


30 mile Tandem.

Sept 1948 D Sherwood / G Kennedy 1:12:30
July 1949 L Johnson / J Pentecost 1:10:11
Sept 1949 F Eacott / R Tonkin 1:04:22
17.07.1956 J Pentecost / A Radford 1:01:53


50 mile Tandem.

July 1948 G Layfield / F Pedrick ?:??:??
Sept 1950 D Smith / K Lovell 1:57:43
Sept 1950 L Johnson / R Moore 1:57:30
1956 P Wells / A Brook 1:52:50
1956 J Pentecost / A Radford 1:52:42
30.06.1957 B Wray / A Brook 1:51:43


100 mile Tandem.

1949 D Sherwood / E Irwin 4:22:26
13.08.1961 B Wray /A Brook 3:51:01


10 mile Tricycle.

Lowest Standard 30:06


15 mile Tricycle.

Lowest Standard 43:00


25 mile Tricycle.

08.11.1961 M Tassano 01:02:31


30 mile Tricycle.

07.05.1961 M Tassano 01:19:25


50 mile Tricycle.

28.05.1961 M Tassano 02:16:54


100 mile Tricycle.

08.06.1961 M Tassano 05:00:09


12 hour Tricycle.

Lowest Standard 189:1320 (miles:yards)


24 hour Tricycle.

Lowest Standard 337:1320 (miles:yards)

Junior Club Records


10 mile Solo.

27/08/1957 K Lovesay 26:31
June 1971 J D Walker 24:54
15.08.1971 J D Walker 24:25
13.05.1976 C N Grady 23:06
Aug 1980 I Doe 23:05
May 1983 M Saunders 22:56
09.07.1983 M Saunders 22:38


15 mile Solo.

06.08.1972 C Pentecost 39:55


25 mile Solo.

May 1971 J D Walker 1:03:15
23.05.1971 J D Walker 1:02:04
1975 C N Grady 1:04:45
Oct 1975 C N Grady 59:14
09.05.1976 C N Grady 58:18


30 mile Solo.

29.08.1971 J D Walker 1:15:00
13.06.1976 C N Grady 1:12:42


50 mile Solo.

16.05.1971 J D Walker 2:14:52
13.07.1975 C N Grady 2:06:14
1976 C N Grady 2:02:42
01.08.1982 M Saunders 2:04:34

ladies Club Events

10 mile Solo.

July 1945 Miss E Sherwood 30:21
July 1949 Miss J Coleman 29:49
1949 Miss M Wells 29:37
Sept 1950 Miss H Bird 29:06
1951 Miss H Bird 28:47
1951 Miss J Coleman 28:27
1951 Miss J Coleman 28:22
June 1951 Miss H Bird 28:07
1952 Mrs J West (nee Coleman) 28:05
11.08.1955 Mrs A.Kennedy 27:48
1992 Mrs C.Kennedy 26:04


15 mile Solo.

Lowest Standard 49:30


18 miles Solo

15.06.1995 Miss S. Hughes 54:52


25 mile Solo.

Sept 1948 Miss E Strand 1:20:??
May 1949 Miss E Strand 1:18:23
June 1950 Miss H Bird 1:13:38
1950 Miss J Coleman 1:13:23
1951 Miss H Bird 1:13:06
1951 Miss H Bird 1:11:55
1951 Mrs J West (nee Coleman) 1:09:25
24.05.1970 Mrs E Grady 1:08:22


30 mile Solo.

15.08.1954 Mrs D George 1:31:59


50 mile Solo.

Aug 1951 Mrs D George 2:30:48
June 1952 Mrs D George 2:27:57
16.08.1953 Mrs D George 2:25:15
Aug 1958 Mrs D George 2:24:02
18.06.2006 Miss H Mayhew 2:21:36


100 mile Solo.

Aug 1951 Mrs D George 5:25:52
July 1953 Miss H Bird 5:14:55
31.07.1955 Mrs D George 5:07:36


12 hour Solo.

July 1952 Mrs D George 196:?? miles:yds
05.09.1954 Mrs D George 212:18 miles:yds

Juvenile Club Records

10 mile Solo.

15.05.1992 M Daldin 28:44


25 mile Solo

17.04.05 R F Beckett 1.20.17

The following `Schoolboy’ records were set prior to the introduction of the Juvenile category in 1975:


10 mile Solo

April 1971 C Pentecost 32:15
May 1971 C Pentecost 30:45
May 1971 C Pentecost 30:28
June 1971 C Grady 29:04
June 1971 C Grady 28:24
July 1971 C Grady 28:05
July 1971 C Pentecost 27:36
Aug 1971 C Pentecost 27:04
Aug 1971 C Pentecost 26:43
June 1972 C Pentecost 26:06
Aug 1972 C Pentecost 25:59
May 1973 C Pentecost 25:52
June 1973 C Pentecost 24:56


25 miles Solo

Aug 1971 C Grady 1:11:14
May 1972 C Pentecost 1:09:26
1972 C Grady 1:08:23
March 1973 C Grady 1:07:15
May 1973 C Pentecost 1:06:17
Oct 1973 C Pentecost 1:04:37

Club Place to Place Records

Esher to Cosham and back (turn at roundabouts).
23.05.1982. G Fenwick 5:30:00

Team Club Records


10 miles Team

27/04/1985 K. Butler 24:30
Epsom CC D. Sharman 25:03
R. Matthiae 26:46 Total time 1:16:19

06/05/1985 K. Butler 24:10
Farnham RC S. Kennedy 24:17
D. Sharman 25:19 Total time 1:13:46

03/05/1986 K. Butler 23:07
Kingston Wheelers S. Kennedy 24:02
R. Matthiae 26:16 Total time 1:13:25

29/08/1987 B. Hodgeson 22:49
Bec CC S. Kennedy 23:12
F. Locke 23:23 Total time 1:09:24

13/07/2002 K. Coffey 21:32
Bec CC S. Kennedy 21:45
R.I. Beckett 23:23 Total time 1:06:40

12/07/2003 K. Coffey 20:25
Bec CC S. Kennedy 21:57
M. Ricciardi 23:40 Total time 1:06:02

19/07/2003 K. Coffey 19:39
a3crg… S. Kennedy 20:57
A. Mitchell 24:45 Total time 1:05:19

15/05/2004 K.Coffey 20:10
Crabwood/VTTA S.Kennedy 21:35
G.Lamb 23:02 Total time 1:04:47
Note that this record is in dispute as S. Kennedy was in the separate Vets event.


25 miles Team

1950 G.K. Bentley 59:45
J.A. Pentecost 1:01:01
F.R. Eacott 1:01:08 Total time 3:01:54

1951 G.K. Bentley 58:34
J.A. Pentecost 1:01:16
D. Hathaway 1:01:40 Total time 3:01:30

1951 G.K. Bentley 58:12
J.A. Pentecost 1:00:15
D. Hathaway 1:01:42 Total time 3:00:09

1977 J. Walker 57:17
C. Grady 58:07
S. Wheeler 1:00:30 Total time 2:55:54

25/08/1997 S. Kennedy 56:29
Old Portlians CC S. Weeks 59:19
R.I. Beckett 59:27 Total time 2:55:15

10/09/2000 K. Coffey 54:11
SCCU S. Kennedy 56:20
M. Scott 1:04:02 Total time 2:54:33

14/04/2002 K. Coffey 56:37
SCCU D. Hill 57:35
S. Kennedy 58:38 Total time 2:52:50

21/07/2002 K. Coffey 55:02
Bec CC D. Hill 57:02
S. Kennedy 58:08 Total time 2:50:12

08/09/2002 K. Coffey 52:45
SCCU D. Hill 56:14
S. Kennedy 56:32 Total time 2:45:31

27/04/2008 K. Coffey 54:22
Addiscombe CC S. Kennedy 54:30(PB)
D. Hill 55:32 Total time: 2:44:24


50 miles Team

May 1959 A. Radford 2:05:14
T. Kennedy 2:07:01
P. Lamoon 2:07:53 Total time 6:20:08

30/5/1999 S. Kennedy 1:56:36
34 Nomads K. Coffey 2:01:25
R.I. Beckett 2:02:16 Total time 6:00:17

07/07/2002 K. Coffey 1:53:38
SCCU D. Hill 1:55:16
S. Kennedy 1:57:59 Total time 5:46:53

06/07/2003 K. Coffey 1:49:48
SCCU S. Kennedy 1:54:51
D. Hill 1:56:17 Total time 5:40:56

09/08/2009 Anerley 50

K. Coffey 1:50:40

S Kennedy 1:50:46

K Butler 1:57:37

Total Time 5:40:03


100 miles Team

Jun 1956 A. Brook 4:37:07
A. Radford 4:39:36
B. Wray 4:43:35 Total time 14:00:18

Jun 1958 A. Radford 4:32:00
A. Brook 4:33:05
B. Wray 4:35:43 Total time 13:40:48

Aug 1958 A. Radford 4:25:05
A. Brook 4:32:10
A. Adams 4:33:01 Total time 13:30:16

01/08/1999 S. Kennedy 4:10:27
SCCU K. Coffey 4:14:46
R.I. Beckett 4:15:04 Total time 12:40:17

28/07/2002 K. Coffey 3:50:53
SCCU D. Hill 3:59:10
R.I. Beckett 4:17:19 Total time 12:07:22

27/07/2008 K. Coffey 3:48:35
SCCU S. Kennedy 3:55:15(PB)
J. Hughes 4:01:17 Total time 11:45:07


12 hour Team

1958 B. Wray 241.30 miles
A. Brook 240.85 miles
A. Radford 240.78 miles Total distance 722.93 miles

2006 K Coffey 276.54 miles
J Hughes 267.30 miles
D Hill 253.64 miles Total distance 797.48 miles


24 hour Team

June 1958 A. Brook 440 m 225 yds
B. Wray 430 m 532 yds
A. Adams 410 m 486 yds
Total distance 1,258 miles 1,243 yards


Powered by Conceptulise CMS